Have any Query? +91-80-41425832, 41525960 kop@kumarorganic.net

Skin Care Ingredients  

Skin lightningSkin anti ageingSkin moisturizationUV ProtectionHair removal

Kopcinol (N-Butyl Resorcinol )

kopcinol

Kopcinol is used as a effective skin lightener and brightener commonly used in cosmetic preparations like creams, lotions and gels. It can also be targeted for skin care, skin protection and skin burn formulations.

  • Effective skin whitener and lightener
  • Hypopigmenting agent
  • Thyrosinase inhibitor
Product Information
Brand name Kopcinol
Chemical name 4-n-butyl resorcinol
CAS No. 19771-63-2
Molecular weight 166.22
Molecular Formula C10H14O2

Product Specification:

Appearance White to off-white crystalline powder
Odour Characteristic
Melting range ~50 C
Sulphated Ash NMT 0.5%
Purity by GC NLT 98%

Solubility :

  • Soluble in most of the organic solvents.
  • Partially soluble in water.

Regulatory:

  • Approved for OTC in all regions

Magnolol

Magnolol

Regulatory

Approved in EU, SA, AMET, ASIA regions

Applications

  • Anti ageing
  • Antioxidant
  • Anti inflammatory
  • Anti redness
  • Anti acne

Uniqueness of the Product

  • Potent anti ageing actives
  • Promotes collagen synthesis through inactivation of IKK enzyme
  • 7 time more potent anti-oxidant than Vitamin E

In-Vitro Data

Magnolol12

Koprosteine

Koprosteine, a modified form of cysteine which is non-toxic and stable than cysteine and it is rapidly converted into cysteine and carbon dioxide inside the cells. Cysteine is a key component and building block of the antioxidant glutathione. Cysteine with thiol group responsible for anti glycation of collagen and is effective against vesicants and percutaneous chemical agents. Ability of Koprosteine to bind copper ions that are essential for tyrosinase activity responsible for melanin inhibition.

Product Information
Brand Name Koprosteine
Molecular formula C4H5NO3S
Chemical name L-(-)-2-Oxothiazolidine-4-carboxylic acid
CAS No. 19771-63-2
HS Code 29341000

Product Specification:

Appearance White to off-white powder
Assay 96.5 to 103.5%
Specific Rotation - 64 ± 4
Solubility (50 mg/mL in water) Clear to lightly hazy colourless to light yellow solution

Application:

  • Fighting against intrinsic skin ageing
  • For de-pigmenting or bleaching skin.
  • For treatment of dry skin
  • Hair growth promoter and for baldness.
  • In skin protective compounds effective against vesicants and percutaneous chemical agents.
  • Moisturizer for dry skin.

Koplastylate

Koplactylate is a non-ionic multi functional secondary surfactant. It is a clear, colourless liquid with characteristic odour. It is a multifunctional secondary sulphate free surfactant which can be easily formulated via cold mix in surfactant system.

INCI name Lauryl Lactyl Lactate
Appearance Clear, Colorless liquid
CAS no 910661-93-7
Water >0.5%
Refractive Index >1.4000 – 1.5000
Solubility Slightly soluble in water

Unique properties of Koplactylate

  • Emulsifier
  • Moisturizes and soften skin
  • Foam stabilizer
  • Viscosity builder
  • Help solubilizes active ingredient
  • Multifunctional surfactant
  • Very Mild secondary surfactant
  • Salt & Nitrogen Free
  • Sulfate Free
  • Viscosity booster and stabilizer
  • Low surface tension with effective CMC reduction
  • Improved skin feel and better hand foaming

Koplactylate is used in below mentioned formulations:

  • Skin care:Soaps, creams/ Lotions, Facial cleaners, Bubble baths, Liquid soaps, Cosmetic make-up
  • Hair care:Shampoos, conditioners
  • Body care:Body washes, Bubble baths, Liquid soaps
  • Deodrants:Solid Anhydrous antiperspirants

Kopulan (Pullulan)

Kopulan-skin

Regulatory Information

CAS No:9057-02-7
INCI Name:Pullulan
GRAS status in US
Globally used in cosmetics
Certifications:ISO Certified

Applications

  • Eye gel cream
  • Face cream
  • Color conditioner
  • Face pack
  • Lipstick eye liner etc

Uniqueness of the product

  • Unique and potent skin moisturizer due to film forming property
  • Excellent anti-ageing activity due to instant skin tightening effect
  • Effective binder, thickener, also disperse suspends and stabilizes formulated product
  • lorem ipsum quia dolor sit amet

Regulatory Status

Approved in countries like Japan, Taiwan and USA

Not approved in countries like Europe, Australia, Canada, Philippines and China

Clinical data

Bar-graph

Kopuron (Sodium Hyaluronate)

Kopuron12

Regulatory Information

CAS No:9057-02-7
INCI Name:Sodium Hyaluronate
REACH:Pre-Registered
GHS-SDS Available
Globally used in cosmetics
Certifications:ISO Certified, GMP

Applications

  • Contour Cream
  • Moisturizing cream
  • Color conditioner
  • Scrub
  • Body lotion
  • Mascara
  • Sun lotion

Uniqueness of the product

  • A natural lubricious hydrophilic biopolymer
  • Excellent moisturizers
  • Hydrate and soften skin
  • Anti oxidant and scavenges free radicals

Kopsova 105

It is a novel innovative hair depilatory active

Product Information
Brand Name Kopsova
INCI Name Isosorbide 2,5-dithioglycolate
Chemical name Isosorbide 2,5-dithioglycolate
Key Application Hair removal novel active

Advantages of Kopsova 105

  • Fast Hair removal
  • Better moisturizing property without adding any extra moisturizer in the formulation.
  • Non irritant.
  • It is cosmetically elegant, pleasantly perfumed.
  • Cream can be easily applied, and stable in the tube.
  • Not easily discoloured compared to the existing depilatory actives

Kopuron

Effective moisturising ingredient produced by microbial fermentation

Product Information
Brand Name Kopuron Max
Chemical name Poly(sodium-β-D-glucuronate-[1-3]-β-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine[1-4]
CAS no 9067-32-7
Molecular weight 1.5 MDa
Molecular Formula (C14H21NO11)n

Assay

Carbazole Assay >91.1 – 103.5%
Identity by Infrared (IR) To match with standard
Residue on ignitionResidue on ignition NMT 20.0 %
Heavy Metals NMT 20 ppm
pH 6.0 – 7.0
Loss on drying NMT 10.0%
Transparency Min 99.5%
Protein Max 0.1%
Glucuronic acid 44-50%
Molecular Weight 1.0-1.6 MDa
Viable haemolytic streptococci Negative
Total bacteria acount <100 cfu/g

Applications

  • Used in sun screen products
  • Used in injections to treat osteoarthritis
  • Used in ear drops and artificial tears
  • Used in dietary supplements
  • Used as scaffolds for tissue regeneration in cosmetic surgery

Koptrizon (Ethylhexyl triazone)

koptrizon

Koptrizon also known as Ethylhexyl triazone is a very effective UVB filter/UV Blocker which absorbs UV rays at very small concentration. Koptrizon has high absorptivity over 1,500 at 314 nm.

Product Information
Brand name Koptrizon
INCI Name Octyl triazone
Chemical Name Ethylhexyl Triazone
CAS No. 88122-99-0
MOLECULAR weight 823.07 g
MOLECULAR FORMULA C48H66N6O6
Key Application UVB Filter

Benefits of Koptrizon in formulations:

  • It has excellent photo-stability and compatibility with other UV absorbers and also it protects against free radicals.
  • The polar nature of Koptrizon gives good affinity to the keratin in the skin, so that it can be used in formulations that are particularly water resistant. This property is further enhanced by its complete insolubility in water.
  • It has very low skin penetration activity.

Koptrizon can be used in the following formulations:

  • Sunscreen preparations like Sun-self tanning, body care, skin care and lip care.
  • Colour cosmetics like BB creams, liquid foundations, lip colour, primers, and blushers.
  • Hair care products: UV protection hair spray , hair mask, hair shampoo and Conditioner.

Regulatory Information

Koptrizon is REACh registered and it can be used upto 5% in a formulation.

Kopcotrizinol (Iscotrizinol)

kopcotrizinol

Kopcotrizinol is used in concentrations of up to 10%. It is a broad spectrum sunscreen active which filters UVB rays and UVA rays.

Product Information
Brand name Kopcotrizinol
INCI Name Iscotrizinol
Chemical Name Diethylhexyl Butamido Triazone
CAS No. 154702-15-5
MOLECULAR FORMULA C44H59N7O5
Key Application UVB and UV A filter

Benefits of Kopcotrizinol in formulations:

  • Broad Spectrum UV absorber
  • Gives excellent SPF
  • Have good sengery effect with other UV filters

Kopcotrizinol can be used in the following formulations:

  • Sunscreen preparations like Sun-self tanning, body care, skin care and lip care.
  • Colour cosmetics like BB creams, liquid foundations, lip colour, primers, and blushers.
  • Hair care products: UV protection hair spray , hair mask, hair shampoo and Conditioner.

Regulatory Status

In Europe and Asia, Kopcotrizinol is an approved UV filter, which means that this ingredient can be added to sunscreen products that are designed to protect the skin from the sun. In Europe, sunscreen products are considered cosmetic products. In the United States, sunscreen products are Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs and only certain ingredients have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Kopsorb-M

Kopsorb-M is the first organic UV filter which acts as both micropigment and UV absorber and it is dispersible in water phase of an emulsion. Kopsorb is a highly efficient sunscreen due to its triple action: UV absorption by a photo-stable organic molecule, light scattering and light reflection by its microfine structure

Product Information
Brand Name Kopsorb-M
INCI Name Bisoctrizole
Chemical name 2,2’-Methylene-bis-(6-(2H-benzotriazol-
2-yl)-4-(1,1,3,3 tetramethylbutyl)phenol)
CAS no 103597-45-1
Molecular Weight 658.89
Key application Triple action of UV ray (Absorption, Reflection and scattering of light)

Advantages:

  • Cold processable
  • Complexity reduction
  • Does not contain preservative
  • Helps to prevent long term skin damage
  • High efficiency at low concentration
  • It is easily dispersible in water phase of an emulsion

Scope of market:

  • High performance broad-spectrum UV filter suitable for skin care applications, such as anti-aging face care products, and sun protection products.
  • It can also be incorporated in day care products as well as skin lightening products.

Regulatory Status:

In Europe and Asia, Kopsorb-M is an approved UV filter, which means that this ingredient can be added to sunscreen products that are designed to protect the skin from the sun. In Europe, sunscreen products are considered cosmetic products. In the United States, sunscreen products are Over-the-Counter (OTC) drugs and only certain ingredients have been approved by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Kopsorb-M

Koplactylate is a non-ionic multi functional secondary surfactant. It is a clear, colourless liquid with characteristic odour. It is a multifunctional secondary sulphate free surfactant which can be easily formulated via cold mix in surfactant system.

INCI name Lauryl Lactyl Lactate
Appearance Clear, Colorless liquid
CAS no 910661-93-7
Water >0.5%
Refractive Index 1.4000 – 1.5000
Solubility Slightly soluble in water

Unique properties of Koplactylate

  • Emulsifier
  • Moisturizes and soften skin
  • Foam stabilizer
  • Viscosity builder
  • Help solubilizes active ingredient
  • Multifunctional surfactant
  • Very Mild secondary surfactant
  • Salt & Nitrogen Free
  • Sulfate Free
  • Viscosity booster and stabilizer
  • Low surface tension with effective CMC reduction
  • Improved skin feel and better hand foaming

Koplactylate is used in below mentioned formulations:

  • Skin care: Soaps, creams/ Lotions, Facial cleaners, Bubble baths, Liquid soaps, Cosmetic make-up
  • Hair care: Shampoos, conditioners
  • Body care: Body washes, Bubble baths, Liquid soaps
  • Deodrants: Solid Anhydrous antiperspirants

Regulatory Status:

Approved in countries like Japan, Taiwan and USA Not approved in countries like Europe, Australia, Canada, Philippines and China.

Kopcolate (Potassium thioglycolate)

Kopcolate

Kopcolate is an aqueous solution at the proper pH which is converted to an acid. It breaks down the disulfide bonds in Keratin and weakens the hair so that it is easily scraped off where it emerges from the hair follicle. The break down is affected by potassium hydroxide. They are present in excess to enable the Thioglycolic acid to react with the Cystine joining chains in hair protein.

Product Information
Brand name Kopcolate
INCI Name Potassium Thioglycolate
Chemical Name Mercaptoacetic acid potassium salt
CAS No. 34452-51-2
MOLECULAR FORMULA C2H3KO2S
APPEARANCE White to light pink liquid
Key Application Hair removal active

Kopcolate can be used in the following formulations:

  • Hair removal gels
  • Hair removal Cream
  • Hair removal Lotion
  • Hair removal foam
  • Aerosol
  • Roll-on

Regulatory status:

Globally approved molecule, up to 10-15%

Contact Us   

CONTACT INFO

  • Phone:+91-80-41425832, 41525960
  • Email id: kop@kumarorganic.net
  • Website: www.kumarorganic.net
  • Address: Kumar Organic Products Ltd, Usha Krishna Centre, NO. 819/C, 13th Cross, 7th Block (West), Near JSS College Circle, Jayanagar, Bangalore - 560082

Translate »